27 April, 2018

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. I am committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

  1. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.
  1. What is Personal Data? Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.  Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that I use is set out in Part 4, below.
  1. Your Rights As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and my use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data I hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact me  by email zeina@vefficient.com or mobile: +44 77 967 86465);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask me to delete any personal data I hold about you (I only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like me to delete it sooner, please contact me by email zeina@vefficient.com or mobile: +44 77 967 86465);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to me using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, please contact me by email zeina@vefficient.com or mobile: +44 77 967 86465 and I will do my best to solve the problem for you. If I am unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  1. What Data Do I Collect? Depending upon your use of my website, I may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see my Cookie Policy):
  • name
  • business/company name
  • job title
  • profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
  • IP address
  • web browser type and version with which you access the Internet
  • your operating system
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on my Site, and the site you exit to
  • the date and time you accessed my site
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to my site
  • information you view while visiting my website.
  1. How Do I Use Your Data?
    • If I do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. I will comply with my obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6, below.
    • Any personal information that you share with me through my website will be used purely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and will NOT be shared with third parties for any purpose.
    • My use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to a performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to the use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails).
    • As noted above, I do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact me and I obtain your personal details from your email, I may use them as follows:
      • To reply to your email
      • Keep company name for my own personal stats/records
      • Sending you emails that you have opted into (to which you may unsubscribe or opt-out any time)
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to me using your personal data at any time, and to request that I delete it.
  1. How and Where Do I Store Your Data?
    • I only keep your personal data for as long as I need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as I have your permission to keep it.
    • I work in the UK and your data will be stored in the UK
    • I store / share confidential files using a cloud system with bank-level encryption in transit and at rest with gold star security, details of which will be shared with you when you become a client
    • I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR at all times
    • Data security is very important to me, and to protect your data I have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data I hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
  1. How Can You Access Your Data? You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held), I will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact me for more details by email to zeina@vefficient.com or mobile +44 77 967 86465
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy: I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on my Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last updated 25.05.2018